hydrapeutic hand cream
Ingredients Glossary
AIM is committed to keeping every product we produce as “close to nature” as possible. We have maintained our commitment with these products. You will notice a broad range of natural, botanical components in dailyLife™ products. To preserve the purity and efficacy of the products over time, we have included a minimal amount of preservatives (less than 1percent of any product formula).
We believe all consumers have the right to choose carefully what they put in and on their body. Therefore, we have included this information on our dailyLife™ product ingredients to allow you to make a fully informed decision when choosing to use the dailyLife™ products.
Water
Our water is taken from an Artesian well located on the property where the products are produced. The water goes through an extensive purification process, including carbon filters, reverse osmosis, and UV light, to ensure absolute purity. Because our products are so effectively absorbed, we are careful that the water your skin and hair is absorbing is safe and pure.
Glycerin
Glycerin is a key ingredient in dailyLife™ skin care products. Derived from a vegetable source, our glycerin balances the water in the skin. As a humectant, it draws water from the air and has a deeply hydrating effect restoring moisture balance and smooth, soft skin. It is especially gentle for those with sensitive skin.
Note: It was once thought that the same action that causes glycerin to draw water from the air would cause it to draw water out of the skin. This has been proven to be false. Glycerin maintains balance, but does not dehydrate the skin.
Cetyl alcohol
Once derived from whale oil, today cetyl alcohol is most often produced as a petroleum byproduct or from vegetable oils, such as palm oil. The cetyl alcohol used in the dailyLife™ line of products is derived from vegetable oil. It has properties both as a surfactant, reducing surface tension of a liquid for smoother glide, and as an emollient, allowing for the absorption of moisture resulting in smoother, softer skin.
Stearic Acid
This acid can be derived from cascarilla bark or vegetable lipids. It is very effective in smoothing and moisturizing the skin.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Sweet almond has been used as a skin preparation since early Roman times. Obtained from the kernels of the almond tree, sweet almond oil is considered both a fat and an oil and contains high amounts of vitamin A. Prized for its moisturizing and softening properties, this oil is used extensively by massage therapists because it smoothes the skin without clogging the pores and deeply nourishes at the same time. Easily absorbed, sweet almond oil leaves no greasy residue. It is important not to confuse sweet almond with bitter almond which can be toxic. Our products contain only sweet almond oil.
Triethanolamine
An organic chemical compound, sometimes called an alkanolamine, this component helps to balance the pH in our products. It can also serve as a surfactant, reducing the surface tension of fluids and allowing greater absorption.
Aloe Barbardenis Leaf Juice
Historically, aloe has been used topically for burns, inflammation, and other types of wound healing. Aloe barbadensis has a unique ability to penetrate the skin’s surface deeply (up to seven layers) to bring its soothing anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties to the deepest cellular level. This intense penetration promotes restoration of tissue from the inside out while allowing hydration of the skin. Aloe’s pH is very close to our skin’s pH helping to restore or retain a healthy pH in the skin and scalp.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
The powerful antioxidant properties of this fat-soluble vitamin allow it to help protect the skin and scalp from damage and also enhance rapid skin repair. Vitamin E is known to be instrumental in alleviating dry skin, and speeding healing from lesions, abrasions and burns. It has also been observed to help in diminishing scarring from injury or surgery.
Arnica Montana (Leopard’s Bane) Flower Extract
This extremely versatile botanical extract, commonly known as leopard’s bane, is derived from a European flowering plant. Used for centuries to relieve stiffness, bruises, and soreness, it is known to have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
The cucumber has been known for centuries to soothe damaged skin. It also helps to keep the skin soft and has been shown to tone and lighten the skin.
Hedera Helix (Ivy) Extract
This species of ivy, called common ivy, is primarily known for containing hederin, a saponin, that protects blood vessels. It has many medicinal uses including as an expectorant for coughs and colds and as an antispasmodic for such conditions as whooping cough and bronchitis. Common ivy helps to reabsorb accumulation of excessive fluid in cells which improves skin tone and is considered to have anti-cellulite properties. It is also used to moisturize the skin and reduce irritation.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
This protein, also known as a phyto peptide is formed from wheat through the process of hydrolysis (the reverse of condensation). It is excellent for improving skin and hair condition, as well as serving as a moisturizer. Its deep nourishment improves the skin’s radiance.
Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract
Mallow has been used as a medicinal herb since ancient Greek and Roman times. Noted for its anti-inflammatory properties, we include it in our formulations for its ability to soothe rough, dry or inflamed skin. The high mucilage (a thick, gummy substance) content easily forms a soothing, protective gel.
Parietaria Officinalis (Pellitory) Extract
Also known as Lichwort, this herbal extract has excellent emollient (softening and soothing) qualities and displays effective astringent properties.
Sambucus Nigra (Elder) Flower Extract
Known as the elder or elderberry, the flowers of this plant when extracted and applied topically, have been shown to reduce inflammation and skin irritation as well as soften the skin. Flavonoids present in the flowers are known to have antioxidant properties.
Calcium Disodium EDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid)
A type of amino acid, calcium disodium EDTA is used as a stabilizer in our products. Due to its chelating action, EDTA helps to keep ingredients from binding to elements that may change the nature of their activity in the formula, thus stabilizing the product so that texture and function remain over time.
Zinc Stearate
Considered a lubricant, this chemical compound reduces friction, helping cream to flow more smoothly.
Dimethicone
The most widely used silicon-based polymer, dimethicone is used in dailyLife™ products for its ability to help the products flow smoothly and apply easily. It can open the hair cuticles for greater absorption and is credited with making skin feel softer.
Propylene Glycol
This organic compound is used in food preparations such as fat-free ice cream. It is used in dailyLife™ products to retain the moisture content of the products and to hydrate the skin.
Diazolidinyl Urea
This compound is a preservative that helps control the growth of bacteria and other microorganisms.
Proplyparaben (see also Parabens: General note)
Propylparaben is a part of a group of chemicals called parabens used widely as preservatives. The slightly different chemical signature for each paraben allows them to effectively combat microbial contamination in dailyLife™ products. By using several members of the paraben group, we are able to use a smaller percentage of parabens while achieving greater safety.
Methylparaben (see also Parabens: General note)
Methylparaben is a part of a group of chemicals called parabens used widely as preservatives. The slightly different chemical signature for each paraben allows them to effectively combat microbial contamination in dailyLife™ products. By using several members of the paraben group, we are able to use a smaller percentage of parabens while achieving greater safety.
Sodium Borate
Used to control the growth of bacteria, this is a salt derived from boric acid.
Food Colorings
Only seven artificial colorings are permitted in food in the U.S. In dailyLife™ products, the colorings Blue No.1, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 5 and Yellow No. 6 are recognized as safe for foods and therefore very safe in topical applications. Orange No. 4 is listed as safe for topical application.
Parabens: General note
Parabens are preservatives commonly found in cosmetics and personal care products. They are especially effective against bacteria and fungi. Several varieties of parabens are used in our formulas including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and isobutylparaben. While we strive to use natural products as much as is possible and safe, the use of minimal amounts of parabens has proven to be more effective in arresting microbial growth than natural sources. By using a variety of parabens, allowing for different molecular structures that address the receptors favored by a variety of microbes, we are able to use minute amounts (all preservatives – including non-parabens – in dailyLife™ products total less than 1 percent of each formula).
Controversy has arisen over parabens in recent years. A study published in 2004 (Darbre et al., in the Journal of Applied Toxicology) found parabens in breast cancer tissue and suggested that parabens may have contributed to cancer formation due to the weak estrogenic effect of parabens. However, the study did not answer several questions. Two key points should be considered. The study did not test to see if parabens were also present in healthy tissue. This lack of a control tissue does not allow for a finding of equal paraben concentration in the control or normal breast tissue. This type of finding would have negated the key findings from this study. Secondly, parabens’ estrogenic activity is very weak. For example: tests have shown butylparaben to have 100,000 times less estrogenic activity than estradiol (an estrogen replacement product). Tests in rodents have shown parabens, at the most extreme levels, did not cause cancers in those subjects.
In 2005 a review by Golden et al. published in Critical Reviews in Toxicology examined the findings of Darbre et al. In their review, they examined both dose and potency and assessed whether exposure to parabens might be associated with adverse effects. When based on conservative assumption (i.e. worst case scenario) of total daily exposures to parabens, it was found to be biologically implausible that parabens could increase the risk of male reproductive tract or breast cancer. The current scientific evidence does not support a direct association between the exposure to mimic estrogenic compounds (i.e. parabens) and the increased risk of breast cancer.
Our position is that our products are safer by assuring that pathogens that may find their way into daily care products are eradicated by using small amounts of parabens than if we chose to remove the paraben preservatives that protect them from microbial growth. However, we believe all consumers have the right to choose carefully what they put in and on their body. Therefore, we have included this information on parabens to allow you to make a fully informed decision when choosing to use or not use the dailyLife™ products.
|